State Migration Service of the Min. of Territorial Admin., AM
Ministry of Education - Azerbaijan
The wider objective of the project "Migration and Higher Education: Developing Skills and Capacity" is to transfer skills and competences in the interdisciplinary field of migration studies in the ENPI East region, specifically in AM, AZ and GE.
The specific objectives are:
1. 1. To develop, accredit and implement a basic curriculum for a Master Program in Migration Studies with a regional dimension in line with the Bologna requirements at 6 universities in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. The curriculum, developed jointly by EU partners and partner country institutions, will then be adapted to each partner country/ university’s specific need The joint curriculum should serve as a strong foundation for further cooperation among the partner institutions (universities and non-university partners); mutual degree recognition and potentially even joint programs are envisaged.
The cooperation between traditional "sending" and "receiving" countries of migrants will shape the contents of the curriculum in migration studies.
1. 2. To found  sustainable  structures with  the  establishment of  national  Migration Competence Centers  (as integrated university units at the I.J. Tbilisi State Univ., GE, the Yerevan State Univ., AM, and the Khazar Univ., AZ) and a Regional Research Network that serve as an interface between universities, research and public institutions, governments and societ
The Regional Online Platform on Migration, maintained and updated by the MCCs, is another important project output. It will support the master students through (a) providing relevant literature and data for research purposes and (b) the setup of an e-Learning component. On the other hand, the platform will be widely used to disseminate the curriculum and all publications, statistical data etc. produced by the MCCs and make all materials accessible to  a  wider public (migration officials, journalists, researchers, public institutions, civil society).
The consortium agreed upon to issue a regional online journal on migration “Caucasus Migration Journal” as part of the project and as part of the activities of the MCCs in the three countries of AM, AZ and GE. The journal is  to  strengthen  the  research  capacities  and  activities  on  migration  in  the  region  and  should  include contributions from all parts of academia and include relevant stakeholders.
The first issue of the Journal is devoted to the Analytical Assessment reports of tree respective target countries.